?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

Quiz I stole from Alita

What is your name?: Randi
What's your screename?: drkstravndrm, thedandyone, peachflavrdrandi
Would you name a child of yours after you?: Nope I've had a hell of a time with my name.
If you were born a member of the opposite sex what would your name be?: Jarrod, or so my mother tells me.
If you could switch names with a friend who would it be?: I like my name even after it all...
Are there any mispronounciations/typos that ppl do w/ your name constantly?: Randy
Would you drop your last name if you became famous?: Hell yes

Basics

Your gender:: Female
Straight/Gay/Bi:: Pansexual
Single?: yep
If not, do you want to be?: ...
Birthdate:: August 6th, 1983
Your age:: 21
Age you act:: 17-21
Age you wish you were:: 17, no true resposibilities
Your height:: 5'3 3/4
Eye color:: brown
Happy with it?:: Sometimes, I wish my eyes were gray
Hair color:: Different shades of red
Happy with it?:: Definitely but I sort of wish it was all coppery red
Lefty/righty/ambidextrous:: Righty
Your living arrangement:: Me and Bryce, my son
Your family:: Bryce, my Aunt Jeanne and her partner, my dad and his wife and my mom
other siblings: two half sisters I never met
Have any pets?:Nope
Whats your job?: Cashier at Home Depot
Piercings?: Two in both ears
Tattoos?: Anime fairy on my left upper arm
Obsessions?: Anime, mangas, duckies, fire, dice and card covered things, charms for my charm bracelet, rping
Addictions?: rp'ing, chocolate
Do you speak another language?: Nope, but I do know a little spanish
Have a favorite quote?: "Not all who wander are lost"- JRR Tolkien
Do you have a webpage?: not an active one

Deep Thoughts About Life and You in it

Do you live in the moment?: Sometimes
Do you consider yourself tolerant of others?: Mostly, I keep all my mean thoughts bottled up and say nice things
Do you have any secrets?: We all do
Do you hate yourself?: Sometimes
Do you like your handwriting?: No, you can barely read it
Do you have any bad habits?: not cleaning, picking at my cuticles
What is the compliment you get from most people?: Lately? "You've lost weight! Lookin good."
If a movie was made about your life, what would it be called?: "The ups and downs of Randi's World"
What's your biggest fear?: Not living life to the fullest
Can you sing?: Not really
Do you ever pretend to be someone else just to look cool?: not that i know of
Are you a loner?: sometimes
What are your #1 priorities in life?: my son, my friends, cuddling
If you were another person, would you be friends with you?: Not sure, I can be weird sometimes
Are you a daredevil?: I try to be.
Is there anything you fear or hate about yourself?: I'm too clingy
Are you passive or agressive?: I'm passive agressive
Do you have a journal?: I'm not going to answer
What is your greatest strength and weakness?: Greatest strength = generous and protective of those I love, Greatest weakness = too generous and I muse too much
If you could change one thing about yourself, what would it be?: I'd get rid of my flabby baby belly.
Do you think you are emotionally strong? Not really. But I have strong emotions
Is there anything you regret doing/not doing in life?: That I haven't traveled or gone to college
Do you think life has been good so far?: Somewhat
What is the most important lesson you've learned from life?: Don't let other people decide what you will do. Your will is your own.
What do you like the most about your body?: My eyes, lips and legs
And least?: my stomach and hairy arms
Are you confident?: Not at all

Do You...

Read the newspaper?: Mostly everyday
Pray?: Not really

Go to church?: Nope
Talk to strangers who IM you?: Sometimes
Sleep with stuffed animals?: No, but my son does
Take walks in the rain?: yeah I love to
Talk to people even though you hate them?: not usually
Like to drive fast? : can't drive

Would or Have You Ever?

Liked your voice?: yeah
Hurt yourself?: yep
Been out of the country?: only to Canada
Eaten something that made other people sick?: yep, peanut butter and cheese sandwiches.. And I also eat sushi
Done drugs?: Tried weed a couple times, still don't see what all the hype is about
Gone skinny dipping?: i wish
Had a medical emergency?: Yep, was in a car accident
Had surgery?: yep, had my son through c-section
Ran away from home?: No
Played strip poker?: nope, want to
Been picked on?: Yes
Been on stage?: Yes
Slept outdoors?: Yes
Thought about suicide?: Yes
Pulled an all nighter?: Yes
If yes, what is your record?: 2 days, horrible insomnia
Gone one day without food?: Yes
Talked on the phone all night?: Yeah
Slept together with the opposite sex w/o actually having sex?: Yes
Slept all day?: Yes
Killed someone?: No
Made out with a stranger? Yes
Had sex with a stranger?: Gettin a lil personal huh?
Thought you're going crazy?: Yes
Kissed the same sex?: Yes
Done anything sexual with the same sex? Yeah
Had a dream that came true?: Yes
Broken the law?: Many times
Met a famous person?: Yeah, the lead singer of OK-Go, the members Atticus
Have you ever killed an animal by accident?: Yeah... Stepped on one of my dad's cat's kittens when I was backing up with the baby in my arms. I felt so insanely bad.
On purpose?: yes, bugs
Told a secret you swore you wouldn't tell?: Can't remember
Stolen anything?: Yep, used to be a klepto. Didn't get caught til I was like 16 by a a manager at Aaron's Alley, she let me go though 'cause I was all crying and stuff. I stopped though. Haven't stole anything since I graduated high school and got a decently paying job.
Been on radio/tv?: Yes
Been in a mosh-pit?: Yeah
Had a nervous breakdown?: Yes
Bungee jumped?: No, but i want to
Had a dream that kept coming back?: Yes

Beliefs

Belive in life on other planets?: Yes
Miracles?: Some of them
Astrology?: Yes
Magic? Sometimes
God?: Yes, just in a different way than most
Satan?: No
Santa?: Nope. But I'll pretend for Bryce
Ghosts?: Yeah
Luck?: Yes
Love at first sight?: Sometimes
Yin and yang (that good cant exist w/o bad)?: Yes
Witches?: Sorta
Easter bunny?: No
Believe its possible to remain faithful forever?: yes
Believe theres a pot of gold at the end of a rainbow?: unfortunately no
Do you wish on stars?: Yes

Deep Theological Questions

Do you believe in the traditional view of Heaven and Hell?: definitely not
Do you think God has a gender?: Yeah, female
Do you believe in organized religion?: No
Where do you think we go when we die? I believe in Reincarnation

Friends

Do you have any gay/lesbian friends?: Um yeah
Who are your best friends?: Katy and Alita
Who's the one person that knows most about you?: Alita
What's the best advice that anyone has ever given to you?: Wash and clean while waiting for IMs to pop up
Made fun most about?: Teresa
Who's your longest known friend?: Coretta
Newest?: Joey
Shyest?: Katy, used to be
Funniest?: Katy and Me
Sweetest?: Katy and Aunt Jeanne
Closest?: Katy and Alita
Weirdest?: Me
Smartest?: Lane
Ditziest?: Teresa and Carrie
Friends you miss being close to the most?: Coretta


Last person you talked to online?: Katy
Who do you talk to most online?: Jason
Who are you on the phone with most?: Katy and Alita
Who do you trust most?: Katy and Alita
Who listens to your problems?: Katy and Aunt Jeanne
Who do you fight most with?: My mom
Who's the nicest?: All of them
Who's the most outgoing?: Me and Katy on a sugar high
Who's the best singer?: None of us should ever do kareoke
Who's on your shit-list?: my mother
Who's your second family?: Katy, Chuckie and Katy's little sisters, and Alita
Do you always feel understood?: Not usually
Who's the loudest friend?: Me!
Do you trust others easily?: Not really
Whose house were you last at?: Katy
Name one person who's arms you feel safe in: No one has held me in a really long time so I don't know
Do your friends know you?: Mostly
Friend that lives farthest away:: Bill, lives in Texas


Love and All That

Do you consider love a mistake?: No
What do you find romantic?: Walking in the rain, talking on the phone, honesty, generosity and doing stuff without being asked
Turn-on?: piercings, cool hair, tattoos, pale skin
Turn-off?: ignorance, bad odor,
Do you prefer knowing someone before dating them or going out with them?: Either works
Have u ever wished it was more socially acceptable 4 a girl 2 ask a guy out: I dun know.
Have you ever been romantically attracted to someone physically unattractive: Yeah
Do you think the opposite sex finds you good looking?: Sometimes
Best part about the Opposite sex?: Strength and the willingness to protect
What is the worst thing about the opposite sex?: Ignorance and stubborness
What's the last present someone gave you?: Eric gave me a container made of popsicle sticks
Are you in love?: Not at this moment
Do you consider your significant other hot?: ...

Who Was the Last Person...

** decided to omit these because I'm so out of it right now**

Right This Moment...

What are you wearing right now?: long blue t-shirt and duckie pajama pants
Body part you're touching right now: Um?...
What are you worried about right now?: paying bills and my moniter dying
What book are you reading?: What a book? Haven't read one in at least 6 months
What's on your mousepad?: No mousepade
Use 5 words to describe how you're feeling:: Tired, lazy, bored, restless, happy
Are you bored?: Yes
Are you tired?: Yes
Are you talking to anyone online?: No
Are you talking to anyone on the phone?: Yeah, Katy
Are you lonely or content?: Lonely

Latest Month

August 2008
S M T W T F S
     12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930
31      
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by Tiffany Chow